Jul 1, 2014; Chicago, IL, USA; Chicago White Sox first baseman Jose Abreu (79) and Los Angeles Angels first baseman Albert Pujols (5) during the ninth inning at U.S Cellular Field. Mandatory Credit: Mike DiNovo-USA TODAY Sports

First Base Second Half Rankings, Projections, & Dollar Values

Here are our first base second half rankings and dollar values based upon a combination of Steamer and Zips‘ rest of season projections.

For more information on how these projections, rankings, and dollar values were developed, read this.

LNAME
FNAME
TEAM
PA
HR
R
RBI
SB
AVG
RANK
$VALUE
GoldschmidtPaulARI27913394350.288534.61
PujolsAlbertLAA27313364230.2761627.47
AbreuJoseCHW25616374010.2731727.19
OrtizDavidBOS28114364310.2821925.40
FreemanFreddieATL28111384010.2902124.70
RizzoAnthonyCHC28913374020.2662423.39
GonzalezAdrianLAD28111344110.2802921.11
MartinezVictorDET2859344010.3023020.66
TeixeiraMarkNYY27113354410.2444018.82
DavisChrisBAL24814333910.2524518.15
LindAdamTOR27511343800.2745216.92
HosmerEricKC2907343440.2805416.69
AdamsMattSTL24310283420.2866015.17
MorneauJustinCOL2309283500.2927712.25
ButlerBillyKC2927323600.2867912.08
NapoliMikeBOS26711323610.2518411.78
EncarnacionEdwinTOR18911273120.2748511.71
MoralesKendrysSEA2669313500.2759111.14
VottoJoeyCIN2408322920.2829510.88
LaRocheAdamWAS25210303510.2609710.60
HowardRyanPHI26511293800.2381117.26
BeltBrandonSF2268272830.2651206.31
CarterChrisHOU23312283210.2211373.92
JonesGarrettMIA2549283010.2501413.55
PearceSteveBAL1938232530.2691433.12
CronCJLAA2247252920.2561541.47

If you’re comfortable around an Excel spreadsheet, you can do this yourself.  If you’d like to know more about how to calculate your own rankings and dollar values customized for your own league’s settings, I have a package of free guides and resources that will help get you started.

Tags: Albert Pujols Jose Abreu MLB Projections Second Half Rankings

comments powered by Disqus