Daniel Shirey-USA TODAY Sports

Catcher Second Half Rankings, Projections, and Dollar Values

Here are our catcher second half rankings and dollar values based upon a combination of Steamer and Zips‘ rest of season projections.

For more information on how these projections, rankings, and dollar values were developed, read this.

LNAME
FNAME
TEAM
PA
HR
R
RBI
SB
AVG
RANK
$VALUE
GattisEvanATL25113293810.2643219.95
PoseyBusterSF2698323610.2903619.05
MauerJoeMIN2955363020.2925516.26
RosarioWilinCOL2199263220.2678111.88
SantanaCarlosCLE2739333320.2428611.66
McCannBrianNYY23210263210.2511039.07
PerezSalvadorKC2347252800.2831196.61
MonteroMiguelARI2367243010.2571324.07
LucroyJonathanMIL1955222520.2901334.04
GomesYanCLE2097242510.2591511.73
RamosWilsonWAS1896202610.2731570.96
CastroJasonHOU2347262610.2401620.10

If you’re comfortable around an Excel spreadsheet, you can do this yourself.  If you’d like to know more about how to calculate your own rankings and dollar values customized for your own league’s settings, I have a package of free guides and resources that will help get you started.

Tags: Buster Posey Catchers Evan Gattis MLB Projections Second Half Rankings

comments powered by Disqus