Feb 16, 2014; Lake Buena Vistas, FL, USA; Atlanta Braves pitcher Craig Kimbrel (46) catches the ball during spring training at Champion Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Jonathan Dyer-USA TODAY Sports

2014 Fantasy Baseball Relief Pitcher Rankings and Projections


Our Crackerjack rankings and projections for the relief pitcher position. Read on and go forth to dominate your fantasy baseball league!

2014 Rankings: Relief Pitching

Player
Team
Age
IP
BB
K
W
SV
ERA
WHIP
1. Craig KimbrelATL2665201015401.940.90
2. Kenley JansenLAD2670191015352.280.90
3. Koji UeharaBOS39658795351.800.69
4. Aroldis ChapmanCIN266529935382.231.00
5. Greg HollandKC286521944352.271.02
6. Trevor RosenthalSTL247019935402.781.07
7. Joe NathanDET396522695402.741.07
8. Sergio RomoSF315510553352.691.01
9. David RobertsonNY296520794352.861.13
10. Casey JanssenTOR326015574302.981.11
11. Glen PerkinsMIN316515723303.121.11
12. Steve CishekMIA286522693302.911.18
13. Jonathan PapelbonPHI336512613303.301.12
14. Jim JohnsonOAK316515454403.081.19
15. Addison ReedARI246521663403.531.24
16. Jason GrilliPIT375518814252.531.03
17. Huston StreetSD305013433253.041.06
18. Grant BalfourTB366526664353.301.20
19. Ernesto FrieriLAA286529924353.611.22
20. Fernando RodneySEA375521693403.261.23
21. Rafael SorianoWAS346520543403.411.21
22. Jim HendersonMIL316526793283.391.21
23. Bobby ParnellNYM295515493303.401.27
24. John AxfordCLE316525744253.581.28
25. Neftali FelizTEX265524473303.661.27

Amidst player profiles and strategy articles what a fantasy owner really wants around draft time is a solid rankings that helps them at the draft table and a set of projections that they can trust.

Rankings list can come in many different forms. Crackerjacks uses a blend of calculated and curated. In order to put trust in a set of fantasy baseball rankings, it’s important to understand the pros and cons of each type of list: curated, calculates and conglomerate.

Click HERE to read more about how the different types of fantasy baseball lists are created and which one will best fit your needs.

It’s also important to be able to trust the projections in front of you. Is it a set of overly optimistic numbers that is formed solely on the wish of rainbows and unicorns? Is it a pessimistic list created from the conversations of 5 grumpy old grandpas? Or it is what you want, a realistic set of player expectations for the 2014 fantasy baseball season?

You need the best set of projections possible if you are going to be competitive in your fantasy baseball leagues and we think we’ve done a pretty solid job here.

Click HERE if you want to read more about how our projections were created.

Tags: Craig Kimbrel Fantasy Baseball Rankings Kenley Jansen Popular Relief Pitcher